Trespass
[…] The Supreme Court of Nevada held that businesses of public amusement (including casinos) have the right to exclude patrons at will unless a state or federal antidiscrimination law limits their discretion. Slade v. Caesars Entertainment Corp., 373 P.3d 74 (Nev. 2016). A state statute provided that “all gaming establishments in this state must remain open to the general public and the access of the general public to gaming activities must not be restricted in any manner except as provided by the Legislature.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §463.0129(1)(e). But it also provided that “[t]his section does not … [a]brogate or abridge any common-law right of a gaming establishment to exclude any person from gaming activities or eject any person from the premises of the establishment for any reason.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §463.0129(3)(a). The court held that the common law gave places of entertainment full powers to determine who to serve, citing one Indiana Supreme Court …